Special Achievements

RESULT OF COMPETITIVE EXAMINATIONS IN 2012-13

1.     During this year Kumari. Apoorva C S of class VIIstood first at school level in UNIFIED Cyber Olympiad out of 57 students and received gold medal.

2.     29 students participated in Green Olympiad exam supported by Ministry of Environment and the results are awaited.

3.     Chinthana Mathematics Exam was conducted in the month of November and 77 students participated.

        H M Meghana of classs VI stood First in the State Level

        Inchara D and Rachana of class VI stood first at District level

        Supriya of class VII stood first at District level

        Vikas V Hiremath of VIII, Darshn O R of IX, Rachana H of IX stood first at taluk level.

All the above received medals and certificates.

4.     Maths Olympiad was conducted in the month of January 2013. Master Anand B Gouda was selected for second level and appeared on February 2013 at Mysore.

5.     Green Olympiad exam was conducted in the month of November and 31 students participated and all received participation certificates.

6.     Students have enrolled for National Science Examination to be held on 23.07.2013.

7.     NTSE 2012 -   71  students of Class X appeared

8.     6th SOF international mathematics Olympiad was conducted and the following is the result

           Gold Medal winners: Master Sanketh patel

                                              Master Anad B Gowda

                                              Master Vikas

                                              Master Deekshith K P

                                              Master Ithihas H S

           Silver medal winner: Kumari Supritya J

         Bronze medal winner: Kumari Mohanashree

9.     Accountacy Olympiad was conducted in the month of January 2012 and the following is the result.

Class XI – Sanjay M R   -  Gold medal

                 Chethan M C – Silver medal

                Yeshwanth R – Bronze medal

Class XII – Anand  -  Gold medal ( 3rd Rank allover India)

           Master Chandrasekar – Silver medal (4th Rank all over India) & Three bronze medals were received.

 

DAKSHINA BHARATH HINDI PRACHAR SABHA EXAMINATIONS

Mr. Hitesh Parmar TGT Hindi has conducted the following examinations by giving coaching to the children.

Month and Year

PRATHAMA

MADYAMA

RASHTRABASHA

PRAVESIKA

TOTAL STUDENTS

SEPTEMBER 2011

48

-

-

-

4

FEBRUARY 2012

102

98

-

-

200

SEPTEMBER 2012

35

08

27

-

70

FEBRUARY 2013

05

14

18

16

53

 

 

PARTICIPATIONS OF STUDENTS IN SCIENCE EXHIBITIONS IN 2012-13

Master Rajath of class VII B received Rs.5000/- cash award for preparation of Science model.

 

ART AND CULTURE

1. AVNTHIKA INTERNATIONAL COLOURING ART COMPETITION, NEW DELHI conducted the competition and the result is

                        Master Sandeep C                               - Gold medal

                   Master Mohith B V                             - Gold medal

                   Kumari Viswa Priya                              - Gold medal

                   Kumari Nimishamba                              - Gold  medal

                   Master Sharath                                     - Silver medal

                        Kumari Aishwarya Lakshmi C         - Silver medal

                   Master Chinmayi R S                          - Bronze medel

                   Master Chethan K R                           - Bronze medel

2.RAVI VERMA ACDEMY TRUST SHIMOGA CONDUCTED COMPETITIONS AND THE RESULT IS:

                    Master Hanume gowda M P        - Gold medel

                Master Sharath K R                      - Gold medel

                Master Mohith D V                       - Silver medel

                Master Darshan C N                     - Bronze medel

10.  MOTHER TERESA’S CHILDRENS SOCIETY PUNE CONDUCTED ART COMPETITIONS AND THE RESAULT IS:

Kumari Sanjana C            -Gold medel

Master Prem kumar G P  -Gold medel

 

11.  KALABHARATHI CHILD ART , AURANGABAD CONDUCTED ART COMPETITIONS AND THE RESULT IS:

Master Puneeth Kumar C           - Gold medel

                Master Puneeth Kumar             - Gold medel

                Kumari Uma Sahu                    - Gold medel

                Kumari K V Chandan               - Gold medel

12.  RAINBOW ART CENTRE GUJARATH CONDUCTED ART COMPETITIONS AND THE RESULT IS

Master  Bharath Kumar K              -Gold medel

Master Jaideep M V                      -Gold medel

Kumari Thashwini                         -Silver medel

Kumari Sonia C S                         -Silver medel

 

13. Work Shop for Kuchipudi Dance was conducted and 100 children were trained by the artist Mrs. Vijayanthi Kashi

14. Students participated in Taluk level light music competition

15. As a part of pace setting activities, cultural ativities were conducted in near by village Danayakapura.

16. Two children participated in poem recitation competition during Regional Cultural Integration meet and secured third place.